Collection Of All Spiritual Stuffs.

Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 91

with 1 comment
Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 91
This section Helpful Tips is all about Frequently Arising Questions. Shri Shri Anand Guruji, shares the knowledge on general topics and Hindu Sanathana Dharma in his Pranavam Television Programme telecasted in ETV Kannada Channel, which i have put in this section. Guruji also shares information of knowledge on Vasthu Shastra and lot of Helpful stuffs. Many People have lot of doubts on Hindu Sanathana Dharma, which is also covered in this section.
Please do ask a priest or elders, if you have any doubts in below, who knows very well about our customs and practices and clarify the same.

  • Which is the best place to perform Satyanarayana Pooja?

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Performing Sri Satyanarayana Puja on the banks of a river gives you 100 times more phala means 'consequence, effect, fruit'.
  • Which leaves we should offer to get all our pending work accomplished?

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90We should offer Tulsi (Holy Basil leaves) ; Jaaji (Blue Grape Jasmine leaves) ; Kenda Sampige or Bili Sampige (Champaka leaves) and Bilva (Bael leaves) to Goddess Devi of your liking by chanting Moola or Beej Mantra of the Goddess. One should offer these leaves or patram on every Fridays in Rahu Kala to Goddess to achieve all your work at faster rate.
    Below are the images and different names of all above leaves.
  • Tulsi/Tulasi Patre or Leaves (Holy basil):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90In Sanskrit, Bengali, Gujarati and Marathi it is known as Tulsi. Moreover, in Sanskrit Tulsi is also known as Maiyarika and in Bengali it is also known as Babultulsi. Marathi and Orivan often refer it as Tulasa and in Punjabi it is called Babri. In Telangana they call it Bhutulsi, however sometimes in Andhra it is known as Tirunapatchi. Tulsi is also called as Sabza in Maharashtra.
  • Jaaji Patre or Leaves:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common name: Juhi
    Hindi: Juhi
    Tamil: Uccimalligai
    Telugu: Adavimalle
    Oriya: Banamallika
    Malayalam: Sucimulla
    Kannada: Sanna mallige
    Marathi: Jai
    Sanskrit: Yuthika
    Botanical name: Jasminum auriculatum
    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
    Synonyms: Jasminum molle
  • Champaka Leaves:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common Names : Champaca, champak.
    Marathi : Sonchaaphaa.
    Tamil : Chenbakam/Chenpakam.
    Malayalam : Chenbagam.
    Bengali : Shornochampa (golden champa).
    Telugu : Champa, Cempaka, Sampenga and Sampangi.
    Kannada :Sampige and shamba.
    English : Fragrant champaca, Golden champa, Orange chempaka, Yellow champa.
  • Bilva leaf or Patra :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common name: Bel, Beli fruit, Bengal quince, Stone apple, Wood apple.
    Hindi: Bel
    Manipuri: Heirikhagok
    Marathi: Maredu
    Tamil: Vilvam
    Malayalam: Vilvam
    Telugu: Sandiliyamu
    Kannada: Bilvapatre
    Bengali: Bel
    Konkani: Bello
    Urdu: Bel
    Assamese: Bel
    Gujarati: Bili
    Sanskrit: Adhararuha, Sivadrumah, Tripatra
    Botanical name: Aegle marmelos
    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
    Synonyms: Crateva marmelos, Aegle marmelos var. mahurensis

1 comment:

  1. Thank You Very Much Good information to us.
    This also helps to students.

    ReplyDelete