Collection Of All Spiritual Stuffs.

Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 92

with 0 Comment
Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 92
This section Helpful Tips is all about Frequently Arising Questions. Shri Shri Anand Guruji, shares the knowledge on general topics and Hindu Sanathana Dharma in his Pranavam Television Programme telecasted in ETV Kannada Channel, which i have put in this section. Guruji also shares information of knowledge on Vasthu Shastra and lot of Helpful stuffs. Many People have lot of doubts on Hindu Sanathana Dharma, which is also covered in this section.
Please do ask a priest or elders, if you have any doubts in below, who knows very well about our customs and practices and clarify the same.

  • Leaves (Patre/Patrams) to be offered to get rid of Heart problems:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90We should offer Bilva Leaves (Bael Leaves) ; Maruvu Leaves (Origanum Majorana) ; Davana Leaves (Artemisia Pallens) and Machi Leaves (Artemisia vulgaris) to Lord Shiva (Mrityunjaya) on Mondays to get rid any problems in Heart and for Karya Siddhi (Karya – means any wish; Siddhi – fulfilled) by chanting Mahamrityunjaya Mantra. Collect the leaves i.e Nirmalya back after offering it to lord and dry it in shade. When it is fully dried, convert it to powder and mix it with Holy ash or sacred ashes (Bhasma) and apply it on the forehead regularly.
    Different Names and Image of the Leaves are given below:
  • Bilva Patre:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common Names: Bel, Beli fruit, Bengal quince, Stone apple, Wood apple
    Hindi: Bel
    Manipuri: Heirikhagok
    Marathi: Maredu
    Tamil: Vilvam
    Malayalam: Vilvam
    Telugu: Sandiliyamu
    Kannada: Bilva patre
    Bengali: Bel
    Konkani: Bello
    Urdu: Bel
    Assamese: Bel
    Gujarati: Bili
    Sanskrit: Adhararuha, Sivadrumah, Tripatra
    Botanical name: Aegle marmelos
    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
    Synonyms: Crateva marmelos, Aegle marmelos var. mahurensis
  • Maruvu Leaves (Origanum Majorana):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common Names: Marjoram, sweet marjoram, knotted marjoram
    Hindi: murwa, sathra
    Kannada: Maruga
    Marathi: marwa, mijirikamy
    Sanskrit: ajanmasurabhi, marwa
    Tamil: Marikozhundhu, Chutanaccu, kuvalamayam
    Telugu: maruvamu
    Urdu: marwa, marzanjosh
    Botanical name: Origanum majorana
    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
    Synonyms: Majorana hortensis, Majorana fragrans, Thymus majorana
  • Davana Leaves (Artemisia Pallens):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Family : Asteraceae
    Indian name : Davanam (Sanskrit)
    Davana (Hindi)
    Davana (Kannada)
    Davanam (Tamil)
    Species : Artemisia pallens
  • Machi Leaves (Artemisia vulgaris):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 90Common Names: Indian Wormwood, Fleabane, Mugwort
    Hindi: Nagdona
    Manipuri: Leibakngou
    Marathi: Dhordavana, Gondhomaro
    Tamil: Makkippu
    Malayalam: Makkippuvu, Masipatri
    Telugu: Masipatri
    Kannada: Manjepatre, Urigattige
    Bengali: Nagadana
    Oriya: Dayona
    Konkani: Surpin
    Assamese: Nilum
    Sanskrit: Nagadaman, Damanak
    Botanical name: Artemisia nilagirica
    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
    Synonyms: Artemisia vulgaris, Artemisia vulgaris var. nilagirica

0 comments:

Post a Comment