Collection Of All Spiritual Stuffs.

Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94

with 0 Comment
Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94
This section Helpful Tips is all about Frequently Arising Questions. Shri Shri Anand Guruji, shares the knowledge on general topics and Hindu Sanathana Dharma in his Pranavam Television Programme telecasted in ETV Kannada Channel, which i have put in this section. Guruji also shares information of knowledge on Vasthu Shastra and lot of Helpful stuffs. Many People have lot of doubts on Hindu Sanathana Dharma, which is also covered in this section.
Please do ask a priest or elders, if you have any doubts in below, who knows very well about our customs and practices and clarify the same.

  • How to Help Someone With a Gambling Addiction to get rid of it?

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94We should offer Badri Patram (Ziziphus mauritiana Leaves) ; Shami Patram (Prosopis cineraria Leaves) ; Vatu Patram (Ficus bengalensis Leaves) ; Kamala Patram (Nelumbo nucifera Leaves) ; Ashwatha Patram (Ficus religiosa Leaves) and Durva (Cynodon dactylon) to Lord Vishnu and Lord Shiva on the day of Purnima. We should offer these leaves to Lord Vishnu during day (collect it back) and we should offer the same leaves to Lord Shiva after Sun Set on the same day. Next day, collect all the leaves i.e nirmalya from Shiva temple and put it in coconut oil. Keep this mixture of leaves and oil in pooja room for 11 days (no one should touch it). After 11 days, make the person who is addicted to gambling and pawning the items to apply this oil in his head without his knowledge. See to that he uses this oil regularly. In coming days he will get rid of gambling and other bad habits.
    Different Names and Image of the Leaves are given below:
  • Badri Patram (Ziziphus mauritiana Leaves) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common Name: Indian jujube, Indian plum.
    Hindi: Ber.
    Sanskrit: Badri.
    Tamil: Elandhai.
    Manipuri: Boroi.
    Botanical name: Ziziphus mauritiana
    SANSKRIT SYNONYMS: Badara, Kola, Koli.
    Malayalam : Ilanta, Lanta, Lanthappazham, Peruntudari.
    Kannada: Yelchi.
    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
  • Shami Patram (Prosopis cineraria Leaves) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common Name: Jhand (Hindi)
    Semi (Gujarati)
    Perumbai (Kannada)
    Shemi (Marathi)
    Jambu (Tamil)
    Jammi chettu (Telugu)
    Shami (Oriya)
    Kandi (Sindhi)
    Ghaf (Arabic)
    Sangri (Rajasthan)
    Jand (Punjabi)
    Kandi (Sindh)
    Banni (Kannada)
    Vanni (Tamil);
    Sumri (Gujarat).
    Botanical name: Prosopis cineraria
    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)
  • Vatu Patram (Ficus bengalensis Leaves) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common name: Banyan tree.
    Hindi: Barh.
    Manipuri: Khongnang taru.
    Urdu: Bargad.
    Sanskrit: Vat.
    Tamil: Alai.
    Telugu: Marri chettu.
    Botanical name: Ficus bengalensis.
    Family: Moraceae (mulberry family)
  • Kamala Patram (Nelumbo nucifera Leaves) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common name: Lotus, Sacred lotus, East Indian Lotus.
    Hindi: Kamal, Pundarika, Padma.
    Manipuri: Thambal.
    Marathi: Pandkanda, Kamal.
    Tamil: chenthaamarai, Tamarai, Ambal.
    Malayalam: Tamara.
    Telugu: Tamara, Erra-tamara.
    Kannada: Tavare-gadde.
    Bengali: Komol, Padma.
    Oriya: Padam.
    Urdu: Nilufer.
    Assamese: Padam.
    Gujarati: Motunkamal.
    Sanskrit: Sarsija, Pankeruha, Sharada, Ambuj.
    Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera.
    Family: Nelumbonaceae (Lotus family)
    Synonyms: Nelumbium speciosum.
  • Ashwatha Patram (Ficus religiosa Leaves) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common name: Peepal, Bo tree, bodhi tree, holy tree, scared fig.
    Hindi: pipal
    Manipuri: Sana khongnang
    Marathi: pimpal
    Tamil: arasu
    Malayalam: arayal
    Telugu: bodhi-drumamu, raavi
    Kannada: arali, ashvattha
    Bengali: asbattha
    Oriya: aswattha, jari
    Konkani: pimpal
    Urdu: peepal
    Gujarati: piplo
    Sanskrit: ashwattha, bodhivriksha, plaksha
    Botanical name: Ficus religiosa
    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family).
  • Durva (Cynodon dactylon) :

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 94Common name: Bermuda Grass
    Assamese: Dubari
    Bengali: Durba
    Hindi: Doob, Dobri
    Kannada: garikehullu, balli garike, ambate hullu
    Manipuri: Tingthou
    Marathi: haryali, dhurva
    Mizo: phaitualhnim
    Oriya: dubbo ghas
    Sanskrit: Niladurva, saddala, ananta
    Tamil: Arugampillu, Arukampillu, muyalpul
    Telugu: Ghericha, gerichagaddi
    Urdu: Doob
    Botanical name: Cynodon dactylon
    Family: Poaceae (Grass family).

0 comments:

Post a Comment