Collection Of All Spiritual Stuffs.

Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101

with 1 comment
Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101
This section Helpful Tips is all about Frequently Arising Questions. Shri Shri Anand Guruji, shares the knowledge on general topics and Hindu Sanathana Dharma in his Pranavam Television Programme telecasted in ETV Kannada Channel, which i have put in this section. Guruji also shares information of knowledge on Vasthu Shastra and lot of Helpful stuffs. Many People have lot of doubts on Hindu Sanathana Dharma, which is also covered in this section.
Please do ask a priest or elders, if you have any doubts in below, who knows very well about our customs and practices and clarify the same.

  • To improve memory power and to study well using Bhojpatra (Betula utilis):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101Prepare the paste by grinding the red sandalwood (Rakta Chandana or Pterocarpus santalinus) on a stone or granite slabs. While grinding mix Brahmi Patra (Bacopa monnieri) ; Saffron (Crocus sativus or Kesari) ; Camphor crystals (pacha karpooram) and prepare the paste. Offer your prayers to Goddess Sharadha and take a small portion of Bhojpatra (the bark of which was commonly used for writing the scriptures in ancient India) and write "Shrim" or Shreem beej akshar(letter) 24 times with the paste prepared using Dalimbari Stick (Pomegranate tree stick) and after writing 24 times, write aim once at last. Keep this leaf in your pooja room for 11 days and offer Arishina, Kumkuma and honey as Naivedya everyday both in morning and evening for 11 days. After 11 days tie this leaf using thread to Milk Weed Plant (Bili Yekka in Kannada ; Vellai Erukku in Tamil ; Arka in Sanskrit) or Audumbar/Oudumbar tree (Ficus racemosa).
    Students can recite AIM Beej Akshar for 108 times in morning and evening to improve concentration.
  • Bhojpatra (Betula utilis) in different Languages:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101Common name: Bhoj Patra Tree, Himalayan Birch.
    Hindi: Bhoj patra.
    Tamil: Bhurjjamaram, Purchcham.
    Malayalam: bhujapatram, bhurjjamaram.
    Telugu: Bhujapatri.
    Kannada: bhuyapathra.
    Sanskrit: bahulavalkalah, bahupata, bhurjapatraka.
    Nepali: Bhoj patra.
    Botanical name: Betula utilis
    Family: Betulaceae (Birch family)
    Synonyms: Betula bhojpattra.
  • Wrapping hair with towel:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101Wrap your hair with towel after shower to get all of the excess moisture out of it. Dont leave your hair freely without wrapping because the water dropping from wet hair should not sprinkle on others.
  • Can Women tie hairbun(konde) in front of others?

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 101No, Women should not tie hair bun in front of others. No one should see the women while tying hairbun.

1 comment:

  1. can i you translate this in kannada, so that i can do this proccedures

    and may i know please ,where it will be available

    1. red sandalwood ,
    2. Brahmi Patra

    ReplyDelete