Collection Of All Spiritual Stuffs.

Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 116

with 7 comments
Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 116
This section Helpful Tips is all about Frequently Arising Questions. Sri Anand Guruji, share the knowledge on general topics and Hindu Sanathana Dharma in his Television Programmes telecasted in ETV Kannada Channel, which i have put in this section. Guruji also share information of knowledge on Vasthu Shastra and lot of Helpful stuffs. Many People have lot of doubts on Hindu Sanathana Dharma, which is also covered in this section.
Please do ask a priest or elders, if you have any doubts in below, who knows very well about our customs and practices and clarify the same.

  • Procedure to be followed for delay in marriage:

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 116Female, who are not got married even after 35 or 38 years of age must follow this procedure to get married. Do this procedure with full devotion. This procedure can be followed by anyone.

    Take an small piece of Red Cloth (Kempu Vastra in Kannada - it may blouse piece also), place it on Mane/Flat Wooden Platform or on any plate in the pooja room.

    Put three palm full of rice (muru heedi akki) on the red cloth.

    Place metal pot (Tamara Chombu) on the rice and fill half of it with Togari Bele (Pigeon Pea / Toor Dal / Tuvaram Paruppu / Kandi Pappu).

    Insert small wooden piece of Cutch Tree (Acacia catechu) in Togari Bele and place another red cloth above the metal pot.

    After this, you should recite any Devi's Ashtottara, it may Durga Devi or Chamundi Devi or Lakshmi Devi etc. and offer your prayers.

    The day on which you follow this procedure, avoid having any food or citrus fruits as grapes, lemon, tamarind, vinegar etc. which tastes Sour (Huli in Kannada ; Pulippu in Tamil).

    In the evening of the day on which you follow this procedure i.e. Tuesday Evening, Keep only the red cloths and metal pot in pooja room. Offer the rice and toor dal to any nearby temple and put the wooden piece i.e. stick on any green plants nearby.

    You can use the same metal pot for pooja on next Tuesday. This must be followed for Three Tuesdays.

    After three Tuesdays, On Fourth Tuesday invite five Married womens (even kids will do, if they are not available) to home. Offer them any dish prepared with togari bele. While offering Arishina Kumkuma to them, offer the one red cloth to each female, which you have collected and kept on three Tuesdays. If the red cloth is spoiled because of placing rice on it, ask the females to touch it and you can drop it in any water source. Instead of it you can give new red cloth to the female to whom you have invited.

    After offering five red cloths to five females, you will have one remaining with you. You can immerse it in any water source.

    Following this procedure, you will get rid of lagna dosha and will soon get married.

  • Different Names Of Cutch Tree (Acacia catechu):

    Helpful Tips on Sanatana Dharma / Hindu Principles - 116Common name: Cutch Tree, black catechu, black cutch, cashoo, catechu, wadalee gum.
    Assamese: kher.
    Bengali: khayer.
    Gujarati: kher.
    Hindi: dant-dhavan, gayatrin, khair, khayar, madan, pathi-drum, payor, priya-sakh.
    Kannada: kaachu, kadira, kadu, kaggali.
    Konkani: khair.
    Malayalam: karintaali.
    Marathi: khair, khayar, yajnavrksa.
    Nepali: khayar.
    Sanskrit: gayatrin, khadira, pathi-drum, payor, priya-sakh.
    Tamil: cenkarungali, kacu-k-katti, karai.
    Telugu: khadiramu, kaviricandra, nallacandra.
    Urdu: khair.
    Botanical name: Acacia catechu.
    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family).
    Synonyms: Mimosa catechu, Acacia wallichiana


  1. Thanks for this post. I m bit confused with number of cloths as mentioned its 6, but number time the ritual to be done is 3 time.

  2. @Anonymous,
    Each time you do the ritual, you use two 2 Red cloths, hence it is 6 red cloths - when you do it for 3 times.

  3. Can you please post the helpful Tips as of 10th Oct as well because I forgot what Sri Anand Guruji told the procedure to fulfill the wish.

  4. What cutch tree stick is not available? Any other substitute?

  5. if a male is not married by the age of 35-40 what paligaram can be help

      IN A SHORT PERIOD.FOR DETAILS VISIT MY WEB SITE www.vidhyastemplevisit,